State v. Sturm
[…] {¶ 23} In the trial court's June 2, 2009 Judgment Entry which dismissed appellant's petition, the trial court noted, "Further, as all the parties to this action have agreed that this matter is a declaratory judgment action, the Court finds that no further hearing on the matter is necessary and that this entry resolves all issues presented by the petition. See Judgment Entry filed Jan. 18, 2008, in Stark County Case No. 2008MI00015."

{¶ 24} In pertinent part, R.C. § 2950.031(E) provides the following:

{¶ 25} "An offender * * * may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender * * * of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. The offender * * * may contest the manner in which the letter sent to the offender * * * specifies that the new registration requirements apply to the offender * * * or may contest whether those new registration requirements apply at all to the offender * * *."

{¶ 26} The statute goes on to state that, in order to request a hearing, the offender shall file a petition with the appropriate court within 60 days of the offender's receipt of notice of reclassification from the Attorney General. Id.