State v. Studenec
[…] The plain language of § 946.12(2) explicitly denies the State the benefit of this common law principle and requires proof of knowledge of wrongdoing.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 4 Because the offenses each contain an element not found in the other, Studenec must rebut the presumption that the legislature intended multiple punishments. He offers no evidence of legislative intent and the legislative history provides no evidence of its intent. However, WIS. STAT. § 939.65 provides: "[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions." The exceptions for included offenses set out in WIS. STAT. § 939.66 do not apply because misconduct in public office is not an included offense of sexual assault by a probation officer under the Blockburger test. See State v.