State v. Stuckey
[…] But Stuckey did not raise this claim to the district court. He neither cited K.S.A. 22-2401(c), nor mentioned the statute's added criteria for a misdemeanor arrest. The State correctly argues that Stuckey failed to preserve his challenge under K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2). If an issue was not raised in the district court, it generally cannot be raised on appeal. See State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1085-86, 319 P.3d 528 (2014).

K.S.A. 22-3216 (1) and (2) requires "a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure" to move in writing for suppression before trial and "state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful." It also provides that "[t]he judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion." K.S.A. 22-3216(2). So defendant's suppression motion initially guides the district court's factual findings.