A18-0463
[…] The jury found Strother guilty of domestic assault and two counts of burglary. The district court entered judgment of conviction on one of the burglary offenses and sentenced Strother to serve a 108-month prison term. Strother appeals.
The state dismissed one of the first-degree burglary counts at trial.
DECISION
I.
The primary issue in this appeal is the district court's admission of evidence regarding the June 17, 2017 incident. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2018) provides for admission of what is known as "relationship evidence." State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). "Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "'Domestic conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . ." Id. Relationship evidence "assist[s] the jury by providing a context with which it [can] better judge the credibility of the principals in the relationship." State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004).