08112364 A148475.
[…] During that search, police found 18 tablets of Vicodin in a plastic bag taped behind a framed picture on the wall of the couple's living room. Defendant subsequently admitted that he possessed those pills illegally. There is no evidence in the record that Thaxton was aware of the Vicodin secreted behind the picture.
The record does not disclose in whose name the residence was leased.
As noted, defendant was subsequently charged, inter alia, with both possession of the Vicodin and “frequenting” in violation of ORS 167.222(1). That statute provides:
“A person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place or to keep or sell them in violation of ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980.”
At trial, the state argued that defendant was liable under ORS 167.222(1) because he “remain[ed]” in their shared residence while knowingly “permitting” Thaxton to “keep” the Vicodin pills in the home.