State v. Storlazzi
[…] Piskorski , 177 Conn. 677, 419 A.2d 866, 895 (1979) )). Additional records should only be disclosed if the records from the relevant time periods cannot be understood without them.

  8. State v. Castillo

    998 A.2d 177 (Conn. App. Ct. 2010)   Cited 10 times
    In State v. Castillo, 121 Conn.App. 699, 712, 998 A.2d 177, cert. denied, 297 Conn. 929, 998 A.2d 1196, cert. denied, 562 U.S. 1094, 131 S.Ct. 803, 178 L. Ed. 2d 537 (2010), we declined to review the defendant's claim that the court improperly charged the jury with regard to the two witness rule contained in General Statutes § 54–83, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o person may be convicted of any crime punishable by death... without the testimony of at least two witnesses, or that which is equivalent thereto.

    "The use of the word must in such an instruction has passed scrutiny in our Supreme Court. See State v. Storlazzi, 191 Conn. 453, 466 n. 9, 464 A.2d 829 (1983); Crawford v. Warden, 189 Conn. 374, 382 n. 2, 456 A.2d 312 (1983).