State v. Stombaugh
[…] Stombaugh also contends that the trial court's imposition of a sentencing condition requiring him to provide a biological sample for DNA testing purposes violates the Constitutions of the United States and of the State of Washington. Finding no error, we affirm.

RCW 43.43.754(1) provides that "[e]very adult or juvenile convicted of a felony . . . must have a biological sample collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis."

FACTS

On December 25, 2004, officers responded to a call regarding suspicious odors emanating from privately-owned land being used by the City of Auburn as its watershed. Stombaugh was living in an encampment on the land.