State v. Stockstell
[…] Stockstell also asserts the district court improperly considered other charges against her, which had not yet reached disposition.

Because the challenged sentence does not fall outside the statutory limits, we review the court's sentencing decision for an abuse of discretion. State v. Cooley, 587 N.W.2d 752, 754 (Iowa 1998). An abuse of discretion is found only if the court's discretion has been exercised on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. State v. Laffey, 600 N.W.2d 57, 62 (Iowa 1999).

Under section 901.5, a court should exercise its discretion to determine a sentence that "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." Each sentencing decision must be made on an individual basis, and no single factor alone is determinative. Cooley, 587 N.W.2d at 755.

In the present case, the district court stated:

But I have reviewed the record in this particular case, including what your attorney has presented today.