Our review of constitutional issues, such as claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, is de novo. State v. Clay, 824 N.W.2d 488, 494 (Iowa 2012).
[…] Dr. McCann noted that scar tissue shrinks with time. Although some women without any scarring may develop tissue tears during normal childbirth, this female "is at significant risk of developing uncontrolled, maybe even third degree, tears of her perineum if she is having a vaginal delivery."
Both Doctors Ukabiala and McCann opined the baby's injuries were caused by forcible attempted penetration.
A. Serious Injury. Stickrod first argues counsel was ineffective in failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that Stickrod caused the child serious injury. According to Iowa Code section 702.18, a "serious injury"' is a bodily injury which "[c]reates a substantial risk of death," "[c]auses serious permanent disfigurement," or "[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ." See Iowa Code § 702.18(1)(b)(1)-(3).
There is substantial evidence the child sustained injuries to her anal and vaginal areas, which if left untreated carried a substantial risk of death. See State v.