State v. Stewart
[…] State v. Fritz , 299 Kan. 153, 154-55, 321 P.3d 763 (2014).

A postsentence motion to withdraw plea

"must be brought within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1).

This one-year time limit "may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).

Stewart was sentenced on December 5, 2013. He did not file a direct appeal; therefore, appellate jurisdiction terminated 14 days after his sentencing. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3608(c).