State v. Stevens
[…] No. 98 CA 10, unreported (driving left of the center line justifies a traffic stop); State v. Siebert (Mar. 16, 1998), Warren App. No. CA97-07-079, unreported (straddling the dividing line between the right lane and the berm constitutes a failure to drive in marked lanes in violation of R.C. 4511.33 and justifies a traffic stop); State v. Matlack (Nov. 2, 1995), Athens App. No. 95 CA 1658, unreported ("Traveling left of center is a traffic violation by itself."). As the court stated in State v. Kuno (Nov. 6, 1997), Franklin App. No. 97 APC04-497, unreported:

R.C. 4511.25 provides:

(A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:

(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or when making a left turn under the rules governing such movements;

(2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway, provided, any person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;

(3) When driving upon a roadway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable thereon;

(4) When driving upon a roadway designated and posted with signs for one-way traffic;

(5) When otherwise directed by a police officer or traffic control device.

R.C. 4511.30 provides as follows:
No vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:

(A) When approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway, where the operator's view is obstructed within such a distance as to create a hazard in the event traffic might approach from the opposite direction;