State v. Stevens
[…] Id. at 378-79, 526 S.E.2d at 455 (citation omitted). "If, however, when the evidence is so considered it is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed." State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983) (citation omitted).

B. Analysis

Defendant was charged with and convicted at the trial court of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.3(3), which states "On those sections of highways which are or become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access highways, it shall be unlawful for any person: . . . (3) To drive any vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central driving curb, separation section, or line on said highways." Deputy Dimitri testified for the State that defendant drove the wrong way down "Knightdale Boulevard or 64 Business."