State v. Sterling
[…] This is a correct statement of the law." Id. at 1210. In support, the Eight Circuit cited United States v. Noibi, 780 F.2d 1419, 1421 (8th Cir. 1986), for the proposition that "'[t]he 'knowingly' element of this offense refers to a general criminal intent, i.e., awareness that the substance possessed was a controlled substance of some kind.'" Id.

Likewise, the district court's supplemental jury instruction here was a correct statement of the law. The applicable statutory provision-La. R.S. 40:967(A)(1)-provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.

Again, the statutory definition of the crime possession with intent to distribute has two elements: (i) a possession element; and (ii) an intent to distribute element. See Taylor, 16-1124, 16-1183, p. 16, 217 So.3d at 295. The possession element refers to a general criminal intent. See State v.