Nos. PR–2014–1050 PR–2014–1073.
[…] See, Vilandre v. State, 2005 OK CR 9, ¶ 5, 113 P.3d 893, 896 ; Byrd v. Caswell, 2001 OK CR 29, ¶ 6, 34 P.3d 647, 648–649. State v. Doak, 2007 OK CR 3, ¶ 17, 154 P.3d 84, 87. Where possible the statutory amendments should be reconciled or construed together. Id.
¶ 13 Oklahoma law provides a statutory rule for interpreting conflicting statutes where the language of the statutes cannot be reconciled. The latter statute controls. 75 O.S.2011, § 22 (“If the provisions of any code, title, chapter or article conflict with or contravene the provisions of any former code, title, chapter or article, the provisions of the latter code, title, chapter or article must prevail as to all matter and questions arising thereunder out of the same subject matter.”)
¶ 14 Reviewing the plain language of Section 18b(A)(3) of Title 74, amended in 1995, setting forth duties of the Attorney General, and Section 215.4 of Title 19, setting forth the duties of District Attorneys, we find that the two statutes are not conflicting.