No. 34912-4-II.
[…] Steen is not asserting that the information lacked all essential elements of the crime. Rather, he contends that (1) the United States Constitution requires the charging document to inform the defendant of the State's recommendation for punishment if the State secures a conviction; and (2) the statute's plain language requires the information to include, not only the factual allegations of sexual motivation, but also express language that the State plans to seek an exceptional sentence upon conviction. Contrary to Steen's assertion, the statute's plain language contains no such requirement.
RCW 9.94A.537(1) provides:
At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.
(Emphasis added.) Although the statute allows the State to give notice that it is seeking an exceptional sentence, such notice is not required under the statute's plain language.