24-AP-181
[…] Sess.), § 5. Thus, prior to 1996, section 7556(d) did not expressly specify the type of order or decision a reviewing court may review on appeal. In response to this Court's ruling in State v. Madison, 163 Vt. 360 (1995), the Legislature amended subsection (d) to specify that an appeal pursuant to this subsection was of "the merits of the denial of bail." 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 24b. The Legislature stated that it was its "clear and unequivocal intent . . . that a person who is denied bail and is incarcerated prior to trial under the authority of section 40(2) of Chapter II [of the Vermont Constitution] be entitled to a second full evidentiary hearing by a single Justice." 13 V.S.A. § 7555a(8). The Legislature implemented its intent by amending subsection 7556(d) to make it clear that "a person who is denied bail under the authority of section 40(2) of Chapter II is entitled to a second full evidentiary hearing by a single Justice." Id. § 7555a(9). As this Court has observed,