24-AP-181
[…] This conclusion is also consistent with the plain language of the Rule of Appellate Procedure defendant cites. Specifically, Appellate Rule 9(b)(1)(A) states that the "[r]eview authorized by 13 V.S.A. § 7566(d)" is a review "of a denial of release under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a . . . by a single justice of the Supreme Court." (emphasis added). The Reporter's Notes to the 1994 Emergency Amendment of Rule 9 lend further support. The notes first outline that
Rule 9(b)(1) applies to review of denials of release under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, which permits denial in the case of a felony involving an act of violence "when the evidence of guilt is great
and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person's release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence."Reporter's Notes-1994 Emergency Amendment, V.R.A.P. 9. The notes then go on to expressly state that "[a] person denied release in these circumstances is 'entitled to a review de novo by a single justice of the supreme court forthwith.'" Id. (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d)) (emphasis added).