No. CV92 0703246 S
[…] Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 538 (1981); Frito Lay v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 206 Conn. 554, 574 (1988); Chrysler Corporation v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 592-93 (1989). This case is resolved by the construction and application of C.G.S. 5-241 and 5-202.
The statutory language at issue is found in 5-202 ():
"An employee laid off . . ., . . ., . . . may file and appeal with the board only on the grounds that the order of layoff or dismissal has not been determined in accordance with the provisions of section 5-241, . . ."
C.G.S. 5-241 provides in pertinent part:
"No employee in the classified service . . . shall be dismissed or laid off from his position, . . . if any other employee in the same classification performing comparable duties with less state service is to be retained in the same department, agency or institution."
What is created by this language is seniority based limited bumping rights. (The right in event of lay off to displace less senior employees in comparable assignments.)
The essence of the employee claims are that his rights under 5-241 were denied.