No. 39825-7-II
[…] Stansfield argues that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to an impartial jury when it refused to allow him to strike juror eight, either peremptorily or for cause, after her familiarity with a prosecutor came to light. We examine whether the trial court's refusal to dismiss the juror was based on "untenable grounds or reasons." State v. Depaz, 165 Wn.2d 842, 852, 204 P.3d 217 (2009). We reject this challenge.
A. Peremptory Challenge
Stansfield first argues that the trial court's denial of his peremptory challenge requires automatic reversal. We disagree. Under RCW 4.44.210, parties exercise peremptory challenges in alternating order, first the plaintiff, then the defendant. "During this alternating process, if one of the parties declines to exercise a peremptory challenge, then that party may no longer peremptorily challenge any of the jurors in the group for which challenges are then being considered and may only peremptorily challenge any jurors later added to that group." RCW 4.44.210. Accordingly, under the statute's plain language, once a party declines to exercise a peremptory challenge, the party loses the right to exercise any remaining peremptory challenges against the jurors under consideration.