State v. Standridge
[…] B. The Trial Court's Jurisdiction

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in conducting court out of session and that this error renders the judgment entered against him a nullity. We disagree.

The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal. See State v. Wallace, 351 N.C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 341 (2000). The subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. Ales v. T.A. Loving Co., 163 N.C.App. 350, 352, 593 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2004).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–167 governs this issue and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge that it is unlikely that such trial can be completed before 5:00 P.M. on such Friday, the trial judge may extend the session as long as in his opinion it shall be necessary for the purposes of the case, but he may recess court on Friday or Saturday of such week to such time on the succeeding Sunday or Monday as, in his discretion, he deems wise.... Whenever a trial judge continues a session pursuant to this section, he shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–167 (2011). This Court's prior holdings have relaxed this provision's requirement that the trial judge “shall cause an order [extending the session of court] to be entered in the minutes[.]” In State v. Locklear, for example, the trial court extended a felony trial from a Friday, the last day of the court session, to the following Monday without entering a written order extending the session. 174 N.C.App. 547, 550–51, 621 S.E.2d 254, 256–57 (2005).