COA23-1047
[…] On 27 July 2021, Defendant filed a "Motion for Immunity Hearing." The motion argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-52.2(e) and 14-51.3(b) create "an immunity from prosecution." The motion further stated "[i]mmunity under North Carolina law should be a judicial determination of the trial court, not the trier of fact." Defendant requested the trial court to "hold a hearing and following a hearing to grant the immunity provided to the Defendant under North Carolina Statute § 15A-954(a)(9)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(9) states, "The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . . [t]he defendant has been granted immunity by law from prosecution."
On 13 February 2023, the trial court held a hearing on pretrial motions. Defense counsel presented the trial court with the motion for immunity. Defense counsel argued N.C. Gen.