noting that conditions included in probation order formed contract between probationer and court
[…] Indeed, § 201 provides that the definition applies "[w]henever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required." Id. (emphasis added).
Other sections of the probation statute suggest that the court has the power to revoke probation from the date of sentencing. For example, at the time a probationer is placed in custody, the court must provide to the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections a probation warrant setting forth, among other things, the conditions of release. 28 V.S.A. § 203(a). The warrant "shall be sufficient authority for the apprehension and detention of the probationer by the commissioner . . . at any time or place." Id. § 203(c). Further, the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a probationer, or a probation officer may arrest a probationer without a warrant "[a]t any time before the discharge of the probationer or the termination of the period of probation." Id. § 301.