A12-0910
[…] She asserts that, under the first step of the Stone test, the broad conduct of driving should be analyzed because "the general public policy of driving laws and the policy of the ignition interlock system are identical." In response, the state contends that the narrow conduct of violating the ignition-interlock statute should be analyzed because it presents substantially different or heightened public-policy concerns compared to the broad conduct of driving.
Applying the Stone test, we first determine whether a violation of an ignition-interlock restriction under Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1(g), raises substantially different or heightened public-policy concerns than the general conduct of driving. This statute is distinguishable from the statutes at issue in Stone, Busse, and Losh. The statute provides that "[i]t is a misdemeanor for a person who holds a restricted license issued under section 171.306 to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle that is not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device certified by the commissioner." Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1(g). Under section 171.306, an individual whose driver's license has been revoked, cancelled, or denied may participate in the ignition-interlock-device program if she meets certain requirements. Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 1(c) (2010).