A12-0910
[…] The statute provides that "[i]t is a misdemeanor for a person who holds a restricted license issued under section 171.306 to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle that is not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device certified by the commissioner." Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1(g). Under section 171.306, an individual whose driver's license has been revoked, cancelled, or denied may participate in the ignition-interlock-device program if she meets certain requirements. Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 1(c) (2010). The ignition-interlock-device program allows an individual to obtain a restricted driver's license if she installs equipment on her vehicle "that is designed to measure breath alcohol concentration and to prevent a motor vehicle's ignition from being started by a person whose breath alcohol concentration measures 0.02 or higher." Id., subds. 1(b), 4(a)(1) (2010).
As the supreme court determined in Losh and Busse, it is permissible to consider the underlying basis of the sanction in order to determine whether heightened public-policy concerns are presented.