State v. Squibb
[…] Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634. Although 'unit of prosecution' cases are of constitutional dimension, they are resolved through statutory interpretation and legislative intent. In re Personal Restraint of Davis, 142 Wn.2d 165, 172, 12 P.3d 603 (2000).

Squibb challenges his three convictions of first degree rape of a child (specifically S.L.W.) under RCW 9A.44.073(1), which reads as follows:

A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.

While no cases have interpreted the proper unit of prosecution under the rape of a child statutes, Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, addressed the proper unit of prosecution for first degree rape under RCW 9A.44.040. In that case, the defendant committed three acts of rape, involving digital penetration of the victim's vagina and anus and penile penetration of her vagina. Tili, 139 Wn.2d at 111. Tili was charged with three counts of first degree rape under former RCW 9A.44.040 (1983), which read in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

(b) Kidnaps the victim; or