Nos. CR95-208, CR95-328.
[…] Dr. Sudhir K. Sinha, the director of Gen-Test Laboratories, Inc. in Metairie, Louisiana, testified that the newer polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test was performed in this case rather than the slightly older restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) method. Dr. Sinha explained that the PCR test is used when there is not enough DNA material to perform the RFLP test. The RFLP test has been widely used since 1984, whereas the PCR test has been available since 1989, but only recently has been used nationally.
La.R.S. 15:441.1 states:
Evidence of deoxyribonucleic acid profiles, genetic markers of the blood, and secretor status of the saliva offered to establish the identity of the offender of any crime is relevant as proof in conformity with the Louisiana Code of Evidence.
Defendant relies on State v. Rowell, 517 So.2d 799 (La. 1988) to argue that because the PCR method was not widely used when the above statute was passed, this testing was not contemplated by the statute's authors. Such test results, the defendant argues, are therefore irrelevant because of their inherent unreliability. We are not persuaded by defendant's reliance on Rowell.
In Rowell, the supreme court held that regulations promulgated by the state regarding gas chromatography, or the chemical analysis of blood, did not sufficiently insure the test's integrity and reliability. This holding was based in part on the highly prejudicial effect of the wrongful introduction of the test results and on the statutory presumption of intoxication that applies to a certain test result. La.R.S. 32:662 A(1)(c).
La.R.S. 15:441.1, in contrast, attaches no legal presumption to a particular DNA test result. The statute only states a general policy that such evidence is relevant.