State v. Spence
[…] A 051; A 165.

A 102-11; A 164.

A 630; A 633.

A 121, A 633.

A 121.

No time is listed for the murder case presentment. Spence's Bail History Display shows that bail information was entered into the system at 9:41 a.m. on that date. Justice of the Peace Court 20 has the same information in its system; however, Spence's file was turned over to the Court of Common Pleas prior to the preliminary hearing, and any other paperwork has since been destroyed.

Client Location History & Control Data Inquiry.

b. Applicable Law.

11 Del. C. § 1909 states in pertinent part:

"(a) If not otherwise released, every person arrested shall be brought before a magistrate without unreasonable delay, and in any event the person shall ..... be so brought within 24 hours of arrest, unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that person be held for a further period not to exceed 48 hours."

Delaware Superior Court Criminal Rule 5 similarly provides: