State v. Speldric
[…] Respondent has two prior controlled-substance-crime convictions. The state argues that respondent's prior convictions require the district court to impose the mandatory minimum sentence. Respondent argues that the district court was within its discretion to sentence him to a stay of execution and place him on probation because there are mitigating factors that make the mandatory minimum sentence too harsh. "Whether Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 3(b), requires a mandatory minimum term of incarceration is a question of statutory construction which this court reviews de novo." State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004).

Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 3(b), "[i]f the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years." Additionally, when an individual is sentenced to a mandatory sentence under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, he is not eligible for probation or supervised release until he has served the full term of imprisonment. Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2006). The Minnesota Supreme Court held that Minn.