No. COA12–34.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(d), (e). Although the trial court's original 24 September 2008 SBM order in the present case purported to make this determination for defendant at sentencing, the trial court failed to properly follow this statutory procedure, as the State pointed out at the 15 October 2008 hearing. Thus, because defendant's enrollment in SBM was not properly determined at sentencing, the subsequent SBM hearing from which defendant now appeals was governed by the procedural mandates under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B, which applies when “there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in [SBM].” Id.
Under section 14–208.40B, the DOC “shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a).” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B (a).
If the [DOC] determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the [DOC], shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.