No. COA12–34.
[…] Accordingly, because defendant's notice was entirely deficient, we must vacate the trial court's SBM order and remand to the trial court for a new SBM hearing consistent with the mandates of our statutory procedure. See Stines, 200 N .C.App. at 204, 683 S.E.2d at 418.
Furthermore, we must also vacate the trial court's SBM order given the complete lack of a risk assessment of defendant, as mandated by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(c). Under this statute, “[i]f the court finds that the offender committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, that the offense is not an aggravated offense or a violation of G.S. 14–27.2A or G.S. 14–27.4A, and the offender is not a recidivist,” as the trial court found here, “the court shall order that the [DOC] do a risk assessment of the offender.” Id. (emphasis added). Then: