State v. Spearman
[…] ("Starlite"), and signed by appellant, as president of the corporation. Appellant and her husband, Glenn Hall, were charged with tampering with records, in violation of R.C. 2913.42. Specifically, appellant and Hall were accused of having uttered, on or between July 28, 1997 and May 31, 2000, falsified writings, with the purpose of defrauding or knowing that they were facilitating a fraud, which were kept by or belonged to a state governmental entity. Appellant alone was also charged with falsification, in violation of R.C. 2921.13. With respect to the falsification charge, appellant's indictment stated that on or about April 30, 1999, appellant "knowingly [made] a false statement, knowingly [swore] or affirm[ed] the truth of a false statement previously made, with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement."

{¶ 11} Appellant argues in her first assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a mistrial. Specifically, appellant argues that she was indicted with the incorrect statutory section regarding the falsification charge.