State v. Sowell
[…] Davis, 484 S.W.3d 138 (Tenn. 2016) (holding that an officer had probable cause to stop a motorist after observing the motorist drive across a double yellow line, even if only once, on a two-lane road in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-115(a)). The record supports the trial court's determination that the stop was constitutional as Officer Bozza had probable cause to initiate the stop.

The defendant also pled guilty to violating the light law found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-402 which requires "[e]very motor vehicle . . . be equipped with at least two (2) and not more than four (4) headlights, with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-402.

Furthermore, the record supports that Officer Bozza had reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop. Officer Bozza testified that he saw the defendant driving without headlights on at 3:00 a.m., at a time when the bars in the area closed for the night.