State v. Sorgine
[…] Santiago v. State, 644 N.W.2d 425, 442 (Minn. 2002) (quotation omitted); see In re Welfare of W.J.R., 264 N.W.2d 391, 394 (Minn. 1978) (requiring some specifics in offer of proof beyond conclusory characterization of evidence offered). Appellant has not shown that the district court abused its discretion when it did not permit appellant to testify about medical opinions that were given to him by someone else.

II.

Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2004), states that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." This means that a court may impose only one sentence when multiple offenses are part of a single behavioral incident. State v. Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d 871, 876 (Minn. 2000).