Nos. CR 00 188041, CR 00 188042
[…] He has moved to dismiss count ten of the 12-count information filed by the state, claiming that the statute is both under-inclusive, in that it does not prohibit importing child pornography via the internet, the apparent gravamen of the charge in this count, and over-inclusive, in that it permits prosecution for importing material that is not "child pornography" as that term has been defined and limited in a series of decisions by the United States Supreme Court.
The crime of importing child pornography was created by Public Act No. 85-496, § 5, and the present codification, § 53a-196c (a), provides that " (a) person, is guilty of importing child pornography when, with intent to promote child pornography, he knowingly imports or causes to be imported into the state any child pornography of known content and character." Subsection (b) of the statute creates an evidentiary presumption in prosecutions under the statute that " (i)mportation of two or more copies of any publication containing child pornography shall be prima facie evidence that such publications were imported with intent to promote child