83-CV-1401C.
[…] Id. at 752-53.
Relying on the Catellus decision in its July 22, 2002 summary judgment ruling, and narrowing the issues for trial even further, this court examined the regulations implementing the SWDA, which provide a detailed discussion of when recycled material should be considered waste. Solvent Chemical, 218 F. Supp. 2d at 339 n. 9 (citing Catellus, 34 F.3d at 752). The regulations define "solid waste" as any discarded material which is "[ a]bandoned . . . [r]ecycled . . . or [c]onsidered inherently waste-like. . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2) (2004).
However, an exception explains that certain materials to be recycled are not solid waste. "Materials are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being: (i) Used or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e) (1993). The regulations define reclamation: "A material is `reclaimed' if it is processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated.