State v. Solomon
[…] Preston, Supra. Preston requires final orders clearly identify the scope and the limits of the legal issues in order to assure that appellate courts exercise their proper function of reviewing final judgments of trial courts. We therefore limit our review to the following question:

Is an indictment which notifies the defendant of the state's intention to seek enhanced punishment defective on its face if it fails to specifically identify the Court of conviction of the previous offense.

T.C.A. § 40-13-202 requires an indictment to "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . . . in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . ." It is well settled that an indictment is sufficient if it (1) gives notice of the offense with which the defendant is charged; (2) enables the court to enter a proper judgment, and (3) describes the offense so as to allow the accused to raise a plea of former jeopardy. State v.