1 CA-CR 23-0038
[…] R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). "Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla and is such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Ellison, 213 Ariz. 116, 134, ¶ 65 (2006) (cleaned up). If reasonable people "could differ as to whether the evidence establishes a fact in issue, that evidence is substantial." State v. Mincey, 141 Ariz. 425, 432 (1984). Substantial evidence may be direct or circumstantial. Pena, 209 Ariz. at 505, ¶ 7.
¶10 A person commits harassment under A.R.S. § 13-2921 "if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person: [a]nonymously or otherwise contacts, communicates or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic," or "written means in a manner that harasses." A.R.S. § 13-2921(A)(1) (2008).