112,044.
[…] The State first argues the district court did not articulate on the record the reasons for the departure or make findings of fact as to the reasons for the departure as required by K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6817(a)(4).
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6815 governs departure sentences. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6815(a) states a district court must impose the presumptive sentence unless it finds “substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence.” The district court must state the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure on the record at the time of sentencing. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6815(a).
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6817(a) covers the procedure for when a defendant moves for a dispositional or durational departure. The statute requires a court to hold a hearing to consider the departure, and if the court “imposes a sentence that deviates from the presumptive sentence, the court shall make findings of fact as to the reasons for the departure as provided in this subsection....” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6817(a)(4).
Based on the statutes, a sentencing court must state on the record, at the time of sentencing, the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure and make findings of fact as to the reasons for departure.