C.C.A. No. 01C01-9705-CR-00176.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(a)(b); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5) (1990); State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).
A defendant who,
"is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997).
Our sentencing law provides that
"convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration." Tenn. Code Ann. 40-35-102 (5) (1997).
Thus, a defendant who meets the above criteria is presumed eligible for alternative sentencing unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption.