State v. S.N.R. (In re S.N.R.)
[…] “The difference between the two mental states is that a criminally negligent defendant grossly deviates from the standard of care of a reasonable person by failing to be aware of a risk, whereas a reckless defendant grossly deviates from the standard of care of a reasonable person by consciously disregarding a known risk.” State v. Clark, 256 Or.App. 428, 435 n. 6, 300 P.3d 281 (2013) (emphasis in original). Here, the juvenile court had found that youth's conduct was reckless, which also satisfied the mental state for criminal negligence. ORS 161.115(3) (“If the definition of an offense prescribes criminal negligence as the culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.”).