State v. Smothers
[…] First, he asserted the court had not complied with section 815.1 because it ordered him to pay fees associated with the mistrial, and because he was "not reasonably able to pay restitution because he was and is disabled and unable to obtain gainful employment." Second, he asserted the restitution amount "was not properly computed" and that "the amounts due and owing are inaccurate and not justified. . . ." The court set the matter for submission on July 18, 2005, based on the parties' written filings. On the date set for submission, the court denied the request for a hearing.

Section 910.7 required the court to set a hearing "if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted." Smothers contends this standard was met, pointing to the section 815.1 claim and the allegation that amounts were improperly computed. There are several problems with this contention, not the least of which is the inapplicability of section 815.1.

That section provides, in relevant part,