State v. Smith (In re Dependency of Z.F.S.)
[…] This allowed the judge to carefully observe Smith's demeanor, credibility, and competence. The proceedings also included the judge's questions to Smith's attorney and the attorney's affirmation that Smith fully understood the consent-to-termination papers and that Smith's consent was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Moreover, as Smith concedes, appointment of a guardian ad litem in this scenario is discretionary. Under the facts of this case, the Court did not abuse its discretion in not appointing a GAL.
RCW 26.33.160(3). This statute allows "a consent [to] be revoked for fraud or duress . . . or for lack of mental competency on the part of the person giving the consent at the time the consent was given," which must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Smith has not submitted evidence that meets this high burden of proof. For example, Dr. Steve Tutty's evaluation from over a year before Smith relinquished her rights is not sufficient.