Case No. 97 CA 2547
[…] F-5 * * *."
R.C. 2923.01(B) provides:
No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or a person with whom he conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of such character as to manifest a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed.
"A criminal defendant charged with a felony is entitled to an indictment setting forth the "nature and cause of the accusation" made against him. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution; State v.