Case No. 97 CA 2547
[…] See State v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 206, 553 N.E.2d 640, paragraph two of the syllabus (stating that a trial court must not fail to "fully and completely give the jury all instructions which are relevant and necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as the fact finder"); State v. Joy (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 178, 181, 657 N.E.2d 503, 505.
In the case at bar, the state charged appellant with conspiracy to trafficking in drugs and to possession of drugs. R.C. 2923.01 sets forth the essential elements for a conspiracy offense. The conspiracy statute provides, in relevant part:
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * aggravated trafficking, trafficking in drugs * * * shall do either of the following:
(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any such offense;
(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any such offense.
R.C. 2925.03(A) sets forth the essential elements of trafficking in drugs: "No person shall knowingly sell or offer to sell a controlled substance."