State v. Smith
[…] The Court will decide this request on the papers filed.

Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(6).

4. Smith meets the type-of-sentence and time-served eligibility requirements set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). The Attorney General has not demonstrated "by specific averment" that "there is a good faith basis to believe that . . . a petition [by Smith] . . . may not be heard because the felony establishing [Smith] as a habitual offender is one for which review is [not now]-permitted as provided for in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f) and [Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1](d)(11)." The Attorney General instead has moved the Court to grant Smith a certificate of eligibility. It does, however, appear from a review of the Court's docket that there are current "petitions filed pursuant to [11 Del. C. § 4214(f)] where the felony establishing an inmate as a habitual offender was a Title 16 offense," and those petitions must be "heard first," i.e., before Smith's, under the applicable statutes and this Court's rules.

11 Del.