State v. Smith
[…] C. § 4214(f) and Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d). Any such petition SHALL be addressed to the undersigned judge. Upon a determination that all petitions which must be "heard first," have been, the Court will schedule further proceedings in this matter. This grant of a certificate of eligibility to seek relief is not a ruling on whether Smith's sentence will be modified. That judgment will be left to the sole discretion of the Court. Furthermore, nothing in amended Section 4214 or the Court's rules shall require the Court to grant Smith a sentence modification.

Id.

Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9).

11 Del. C. § 4214(f) (2017) ("Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section."); Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9) ("Nothing in this rule or in 11 Del. C. § 4214 shall require the court to grant sentence modification to a petitioner.").