State v. Smith
[…] Prejudice

Smith argues that if only Trial Counsel had done his job then:

1) her self-defense claim would have had a strong likelihood of success at trial;

2) the State would have been inclined to let her plead guilty to manslaughter; and

3) she would have gotten a shorter sentence.

Self-Defense

11 Del. C. §464(a) reads: The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

11 Del. C. §464(c) reads: The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.

11 Del. C. §464(e) reads: The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:

(1) The defendant, with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury, provoked the use of force against the defendant in the same encounter; or

(2) The defendant knows that the necessity of using deadly force can be avoided with complete safety by retreating, by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that the defendant abstain from performing an act which the defendant is not legally obligated to perform...

In order to prevail on a claim of self-defense, the defendant must show that "force was necessary and that [her] response was an immediate reaction to a present necessity."