State v. Smith
[…] It is the law that one who is assaulted may take reasonable steps, including the use of reasonable force, to repel or resist the assault." "In repelling or resisting an assault, no more force may be used than is necessary for the purpose, and if a person is assailed and uses in [her] defense more force than is necessary for that purpose, [s]he becomes the aggressor."

Moor v. Licciardello, 463 A.2d 268, 272 (Del. 1983).

Id.

State v. Winsett, 205 A.2d 510, 518 (Del. Super. Dec. 8, 1964).

Id.

Under 11 Del. C. §303, before a defense may be considered by the jury, the court must first be satisfied that the defendant has presented some credible evidence supporting it. "Evidence supports a defense when it tends to establish the existence of each element of the defense."

Delaware applies a subjective test to determine whether the defendant believed the use of force was necessary for protection. But, "the 'reasonable man' test is retained as a factor to be considered with all the others in the determination of the issue of justification.'"

Zuppo v.