08P3396 A149009.
[…] “(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.
“ * * * * *
“(4) As used in this section, ‘sex crime’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005.”
ORS 163A.005(5), in turn, defines “sex crime” to include “[a]ny attempt to commit [any degree of rape or sexual abuse],” ORS 163A.005(5)(x), and “[p]ublic indecency * * *, if the person has a prior conviction for a crime listed in this subsection.” ORS 163A.005(5)(t).