08P3396 A149009.
[…] The victim called 9–1–1, and defendant was subsequently arrested.
At the time of defendant's conduct in this case, he had prior Oregon convictions for attempted first-degree sexual abuse (in Multnomah County in 2005) and attempted first-degree rape (in Yamhill County in 1986). Defendant also had pleaded guilty in Nevada (in 1979) to “sexual assault.”
Given those circumstances, defendant was charged by indictment with felony public indecency. Although public indecency, including as charged here in violation of ORS 163.465(1)(c), is generally a Class A misdemeanor, ORS 163.465(2)(a), the offense is elevated to a Class C felony
Under ORS 163.465(1), a person commits the offense of public indecency if, “while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
“*****
“(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”
“if the person has a prior conviction for public indecency or a crime described in ORS 163.355 to 163.445 or for a crime in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this state, would constitute public indecency or a crime described in ORS 163.355 to 163.445.”
ORS 163.465(2)(b).