08P3396 A149009.
[…] At the outset, we reject the state's nonreviewability argument for the reasons expressed in Davidson, 271 Or.App. at 722 n. 5, 353 P.3d 2. As to the merits, for the reasons that follow, we reject defendant's challenges.
ORS 138.222(2) provides, in part:
“[O]n appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the appellate court may not review:
“(a) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.”
ORS 137.719 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
“(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.
“ * * * * *
“(4) As used in this section, ‘sex crime’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005.”
ORS 163A.005(5), in turn, defines “sex crime” to include “[a]ny attempt to commit [any degree of rape or sexual abuse],” ORS 163A.005(5)(x), and “[p]ublic indecency * * *, if the person has a prior conviction for a crime listed in this subsection.” ORS 163A.005(5)(t).