08P3396 A149009.
[…] With that understanding, we proceed.
The construction of ORS 163.465(2)(b) that defendant espouses is straight-forward. As noted above, 277 Or.App. at 715, 372 P.3d at 553, that construction depends on the premise that a defendant who is convicted of an attempted sex crime is convicted of a crime “described” exclusively in ORS 161.405 —and, hence, not “described in ORS 163.355 to 163.445.” ORS 161.405 provides, in part:
We do not understand defendant to contend that, if the predicate crime is “described in” some combination of a referent chapter 163 statute and another statute (e.g., ORS 161.405 ), enhancement under ORS 163.465(2)(b) is not available. Rather, defendant's construct proceeds from the premise that the prior Oregon convictions are for crimes “described” solely in ORS 161.405.
“(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
“(2) An attempt is a:
“ * * * * *
“(b) Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony.
“(c) Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony.”