No. COA13–397.
[…] Rather, it “is directed at deterring and punishing the projecting of bodily fluids or excrement at governmental employees by those in custody, whether or not such misconduct amounts to an assault.” Id.; accord Noel, 202 N.C.App. at 718, 690 S.E.2d at 14.
Defendant next claims the trial court erred in denying her motion for a mistrial after the prosecutor improperly asked her on cross-examination about a prior conviction for assault of a government official that was more than ten years old. SeeN.C.R. Evid. 609(b). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1061, a mistrial is warranted when “there occurs during the trial ... conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1061 (2011). The trial court's denial of a motion for mistrial is reviewed only for manifest abuse of discretion. State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 44, 468 S.E.2d 232, 242 (1996).