State v. Smith
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.02 provides in relevant part:

Appeals and postconviction relief in criminal cases. (1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 or 974.07 (2) by the defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and manner provided in s. 809.30. An appeal by the defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04 (3) and 809.30. An appeal of an order or judgment on habeas corpus remanding to custody a prisoner committed for trial under s. 970.03 shall be taken under ss. 808.03 (2) and 809.50, with notice to the attorney general and the district attorney and opportunity for them to be heard.

(2) A motion for such relief is a part of the original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding and may be made at any time. The supreme court may prescribe the form of the motion.