State v. Smith
[…] The rationale for requiring a written jury verdict is "to cure defects that would occur in the verdict if the jury foreman inadvertently omitted some essential element of a verdict in stating it orally." State v. Smith, 299 N.C. 533, 536, 263 S.E.2d 563, 565 (1980). The requirement of a written verdict, however, "does not bar inquiry from the court or a polling of the jury to insure that the written verdict is sufficiently clear and free from doubt." Id. Indeed, the jury may be polled upon motion of a party or the court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238. Id. The purpose of polling of the jury is to determine whether the announced verdict of the jury is actually the jury's unanimous verdict. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238 (2005). "If upon the poll there is not unanimous concurrence, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations." Id.

In the case at bar, the court received and read the verdicts, polled the jurors to determine whether those verdicts were in fact their verdicts, and upon determining that those verdicts were not their verdicts, the court directed the jurors to deliberate further.