No. COA03-1525
[…] See State v. Porter, 340 N.C. 320, 335, 457 S.E.2d 716, 723 (1995); State v. Bussey, 321 N.C. 92, 97, 361 S.E.2d 564, 567 (1987). Guidelines for instructing a potentially deadlocked jury are contained in G.S. 15A-1235, which states:
(c) If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.
(d) If it appears that there is no reasonable possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c), (d)(2003).
"The purpose behind the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235 was to avoid coerced verdicts from jurors having a difficult time reaching a unanimous decision." State v. Evans, 346 N.C. 221, 227, 485 S.E.2d 271, 274-75 (1997).