State v. Smith
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004) (citing State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990)).

II. Third Degree Assault

In order to prove third degree assault, the State had to show that Smith, with criminal negligence, caused bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extended for a period Page 5 sufficient to cause considerable suffering to Crowell. RCW 9A.36.031(1) (f). The State has met its burden here.

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:

. . . .

(f) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.

Drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the State, as we must, the State presented sufficient evidence that Smith's crime caused bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extended for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f).