State v. Smith
[…] He claims that the following conditions are unsupported: requiring that he abide by travel restrictions; precluding him from having female passengers without approval; prohibiting overnight female guests without approval; prohibiting possession of pornography; imposing a curfew; and imposing electronic monitoring.

Probation conditions "must be reasonably related to the crime for which an offender was convicted." State v. Lumumba, 2018 VT 40, ¶ 20, 207 Vt. 254 (quotation omitted); see 28 V.S.A. § 252(a) (allowing imposition of probation conditions "reasonably necessary to ensure" that defendant "will lead a law-abiding life"). The court can impose conditions prohibiting otherwise legal behavior if they are "reasonably related to the offender's rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety." 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(18). This Court reviews probation conditions for abuse of discretion. State v. Moses, 159 Vt. 294, 297 (1992).