09-20-2024
[…] Second, he argues the district court violated his right against double jeopardy when it resentenced him and forced him to serve a sentence he had already served. We find neither argument persuasive but address each in turn.
The district court had jurisdiction over Smith's resentencing.
Smith's first argument is based on K.S.A. 22-3504(a), which authorizes Kansas courts to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." (Emphasis added.) According to Smith, he had completed "such sentence" and therefore the district court lacked jurisdiction to correct his sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504(a).